--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked limestone walls. Camber-headed openings to first floor having brick block-and-start surround, concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed opening with brick block-and-start surround, concrete sills and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed opening having brick block-and-start surround and replacement uPVC door. Limestone step to entrance.

Appraisal

This modest house forms a pair with a similarly-designed and detailed building, which occupy a prominent site on Old Cork Road. Its façade is enlivened by brick surrounds and timber sash windows.