--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, having two-stage square-plan tower to north elevation and bay window to front (east) elevation. Conservatory to south. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack and painted brick eaves course. Hipped slate roof to tower having cast-iron finial. Brick walls with render plinth course, vitrified brick string courses to south gable and square-headed recessed panels to tower, first stage. Square-headed openings having vitrified brick impost course, render architraves and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-headed window openings to tower, first stage. Square-headed opening with vitrified brick impost course, rounded render architrave and tiled detail over overlight and timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile brick piers with single-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house, built as part of a terrace following the gradient of a hill. The gabled fronted houses create an interesting rhythm at the centre and ends. The terrace is notable for its red brick construction, which was unusual outside major urban areas in the nineteenth century. The vitrified brick courses and chamfered lintels are distinguishing features.