--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house attic accommodation, built c. 1875. Gabled projecting end bay having bay window, gabled porch and gablet to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with timber bargeboards to porch and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render cornice to bay window. Blind lancets to gabled end bay and gablet to front. Square-headed openings to first floor having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and continuous painted sill course. Square-headed bipartite openings to gabled end bay first floor and east elevation, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render label moulding to first floor bipartite window. Square-headed opening to ground floor having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window with render label moulding. Square-headed openings to bay window having two-over-one pane timber sliding sash window with flanking one-over-one pane windows. Painted sills throughout. Square-headed opening to porch having render label moulding with foliate stops and overlight and timber panelled double-leaf doors. Flight of rendered steps with limestone threshold to entrance. Flight of rendered steps to south with render with rendered walls and limestone threshold. Pair of rendered octagonal piers to east having ball finials to caps.

Appraisal

One of a pair, this house is a notable example of late nineteenth century architecture. The irregular roofline and use of gables and gablets are characteristic features of Tudor Revival style. It is enhanced by the retention of its ornate timber bargeboards, sash windows and render hood mouldings which add artistic interest to the façade.