Rockville

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1875, having dormer attic, porch to east (front) and single-bay two-storey extension to west. Pitched slate roofs with timber bargeboards and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render plinth course. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane recent sliding sash windows and limestone sills throughout. Paired square-headed windows to front elevation, first floor. Square-headed openings to ground floor, south elevation with bipartite windows . Square-headed opening to porch with timber panelled door and flanking square-headed windows with Y-tracery.

Appraisal

Fine house, displaying characteristic features of Tudor Revival style such as gables and gablets. It is enhanced by the retention of its ornate timber bargeboards and sash windows which add interest to the façade.