Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Queenstown Railway Station

Railway station

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey and double-height railway station, built 1862. Cast-iron portico and slightly recessed bays to front (east) elevation. Recessed bays with brick dentils to north and south elevations. Gables to north and east elevations. Flat roof with pitched slate roofs and glass roofs to gables. Brick chimneystacks. Pitched glass roofs to portico having ornate cast-iron brackets, Doric columns, timber bargeboards and finials. Flemish bond brick walls with bronze plaques to front and south, render cornice, limestone string course and plinth courses. Camber-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with continuous limestone sill course. Camber-headed opening to front having overlight, sidelights and timber panelled double-leaf doors. Camber-headed opening to front having overlight and timber panelled door. Camber-headed openings to south elevation, recessed bays having timber panelled double-leaf doors. Cast-iron brackets with foliate details and cast-iron freestanding clock to interior.

Appraisal

Cobh Railway Station, which was inaugurated in 1862, allowed for the rapid expansion of the town from the mid to late nineteenth century onwards. Fine quality materials have been used in its construction such as the brick walls and limestone dressings. This combination of materials also provides textural and chromatic interest to the façade. The station forms an integral part of other related railway structures including the outbuilding and worker’s houses.