--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1870, having projecting gabled end bay, full-height lean-to with porch to front (east) elevation, gabled end bay with full-height bay window, extension to north and conservatory to south. Pitched slate roofs having ornate timber bargeboards and rendered chimneystacks. Balustrades to porch. Rendered walls with render eaves course to south. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Pointed arch window openings to gabled end bays, second floor and dormer windows. Render continuous sill course to first floor windows. Pointed arch opening to porch having timber panelled door. Rendered square-profile piers with double-leaf cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

One of a pair, this house is an interesting example of late Victorian architecture. The irregular roofline and use of gables and gablets are characteristic features of the Tudor Revival style. The house is enhanced by the retention of its ornate timber bargeboards, which add artistic interest to the façade.