--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over half-basement and with attic accommodation house, built c. 1870, gabled end-bay with bay window to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, overhanging eaves and timber brackets. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render eaves course. Diocletian window to gabled end-bay, attic level having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window. Round-headed openings to gabled end-bay first floor having render hood moulding and two-over-two pane timber sliding margin sash windows with spoked fanlights. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows, to first floor and ground floor. Square-headed opening to first floor having two-over-two pane timber sliding margin sash windows. Render continuous sill course to first floor. Square-headed openings to bay window having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash window with flanking four-over-four pane windows. Square-headed openings to east elevation having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door. Limestone steps to entrance having cast-iron railings and square-profile limestone piers. Square-headed opening to east elevation, basement level having half-glazed timber panelled door. Cast-iron railings to basement level.

Appraisal

Unusual house built as part of a terrace, with both Tudor and Classical motifs. The gable with bay window is typical of the Tudor Revival style, whereas the fenestration rhythm and the Diocletian window are characteristically Classical. The house also has a basement, which was becoming an increasingly rare architectural feature in the Victorian era.