--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1870, having round-headed dormer window, projecting gabled end bay with bay window and porch to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves having timber brackets and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render eaves course, plinth course and quoins. Camber-headed opening to gabled end-bay, second floor having replacement uPVC window. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to east elevation first floor, having two-over-two pane timber sliding margin sash windows. Render continuous sill courses throughout. Square-headed opening to porch having replacement uPVC door and limestone threshold.

Appraisal

Built as a pair, this substantial house is designed in the Victorian Tudor Revival style complete with gabled end-bay and canted bay. The house is enhanced by the elegant fenestration rhythm of varying window types.