The Parsonage

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former rectory, designed 1866, having porch and gablets to front (east) elevation, three-bay three-storey extension to north, projecting gabled end bay with bay window, gablets and three-bay single-storey extension to south. Pitched slate roofs with timber bargeboards, finials and rendered chimneystacks. Pitched slate roof having heavy timber bargeboards to porch. Rendered walls having moulded render string course and plaque to gabled end bay south elevation. Timber scissors brace to porch, front elevation. Square-headed openings to first floor, front elevation having bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed bipartite openings to ground floor and first floor central bay, front elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to bay window having two-over-four pane timber sliding sash window flanked by one-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Trefoil-headed window openings to porch, north and south elevations. Square-headed openings to porch having half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors with flanking trefoil-headed sidelights. Timber scissors truss ceiling and tiled floor to porch interior.

Appraisal

Robin Hill, designed (1866) by Henry Hill (c.1806-87) of Cork, is characterised by a number of features typical of the Victorian period including an irregular plan and gabled roofline. The porch is particularly notable for its Gothic Revival design and the skill of its overall execution. It forms part of a notable group with the nearby Christ Church (see 20828062).