--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1875, having gabled end bay and single-bay single-storey entrance bay to front (east) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with ornate timber bargeboards, finials and rendered chimneystacks. Single-pitched slate roof to entrance bay. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening to gable end bay, ground floor having bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window. Oculus opening to entrance-bay, north elevation with fixed window. Square-headed opening having overlight, ornate timber consoles and half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as part of a group of six, it is a fine example of the Tudor Revival style, which became popular in the mid-to-late nineteenth century. The house retains notable features of this style including the gabled end bay with decorative timber bargeboards. Much of its original form is maintained and enhanced by the retention of materials such as the slate roof, sash windows and ornate consoles to entrance.