Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with dormer attic former gate lodge, built c. 1820, having projecting bays to gables. Now in use as a private house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, timber bargeboards and brackets. Rendered walls having render plinth course to front (south) elevation. Square-headed openings having continuous render label mouldings and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed opening having render label moulding and timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile rendered piers with single-leaf metal gate. Rendered walls having metal railings.

Appraisal

Well-composed former gate lodge distinguished by its projecting gables. It retains salient materials such as the slate roof and render hood mouldings, and makes an interesting roadside feature. Though now disjointed from its original context by recent residential development, it forms a group of with Merton House and outbuildings, located to the south-east.