--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, having bay windows flanking entrance. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Paired round-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows to bay windows. Round-headed opening with timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

Substantial house with balanced proportions, retaining much original fabric. It is representative of the villa style architecture employed for residential development in Cobh throughout the nineteenth century. Set overlooking the sea, this fine building forms part of the historic urban fabric which makes Cobh a unique and architecturally significant town.