Queenstown Post Office and Shipping Office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay single-storey building over basement, built c. 1870, having five-bay breakfront and bay window to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as post office. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves having timber brackets, brick and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having channel rusticated pilasters. Square-headed openings having four-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and render continuous sill course. Round-headed opening having overlight and half-glazed double-leaf doors. Flight of limestone steps to entrance. Square-headed opening to front elevation, east bay with half-glazed double-leaf doors. Flight of rendered steps to entrance. Square-profile ashlar limestone piers to west having ornate caps and double-leaf spear-headed cast-iron double-leaf gates. Spear-headed cast-iron railings set in limestone plinths.

Appraisal

This building was designed with many functions in mind and the Ordnance Survey County Cork Town of Queenstown Sheet 11 (1876) shows it housing Queenstown Post Office, Queenstown Telegraph Office, the Government Emigration Office and Scott's Emigration Office. The building also housed offices of several shipping companies, including the American Line (established 1871), but is best known as the offices of the White Star Line (established 1845) where the final 123 passengers checked in (11th April 1912) before boarding the ill-fated maiden voyage of RMS Titanic. The façade of the building is given interest by the elegant doorcase at its centre, the rusticated pilasters, and the coupled timber work embellishing its slightly oversailing roof. The survival of much original fabric, including timber sash windows, contributes significantly to its character.