--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay three-storey house and shop with dormer attic, built c. 1850, with render shopfront to front (west) elevation. Mansard slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to dormer windows. Rendered walls. Pointed arch openings to dormer windows, camber-headed openings to second floor having continuous render sill course with ornate stops and square-headed openings to first floor having render floating cornices and continuous sill course. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Render shopfront having square-headed display windows flanking square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Striking former house, which displays features that are characteristic of mid nineteenth-century architecture in Cobh, including the mansard roof, variety of window openings, dormer windows and render detailing.