--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1860, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as a shop. Mansard slate roof, rendered chimneystacks and timber bargeboards to dormer windows. Rendered walls with render quoins and cast-iron street name plaque. Square-headed openings to dormers having replacement uPVC windows. Camber-headed openings to upper floors having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Shopfront comprising render pilasters with timber consoles, cornice and fascia. Square-headed display window. Paired square-headed openings having overlights over timber panelled doors with flanking sidelights.

Appraisal

A fine, well proportioned house, which is characteristic of the nineteenth century terrace developments in Cobh. Retaining much of its original fabric and features, such as render detail, sash windows and carved bargeboards.