--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1860, with timber shopfront to front (south) elevation. Now in use as a shop. Mansard artificial slate roof with roof lights, render copings and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having ornate render cornice and consoles. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed window openings to second floor having render surrounds, continuous sill course. Square-headed window openings to first floor having render surrounds. Timber shopfront having cornice, fascia and ornate consoles with foliate motifs. Square-headed display windows flanking square-headed opening with overlight and timber panelled door. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Attractive building of balanced proportions, which is in keeping with the composition of the terrace. The rendered dressings to the openings add artistic interest to the façade, and the carved consoles to the shopfront distinguish the building in the streetscape.