Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone monument, commenced 1936, completed 1968. Comprising circular base with curved steps and square-profile limestone plinth to centre having frieze depicting seagulls in relief, raised bronze lettering and freestanding life-size bronze figures of fishermen, surmounted by bronze angel. Curved limestone seating to north with carved dolphins in relief. Flight of steps to south.

Appraisal

Carved limestone memorial. Commissioned by the Lusitania Peace Memorial Committee, New York, completed with the help of The Friends of the National Collection of Ireland and the Arts Council, with bronze sculptures of artistic distinction and fine stone carvings by Jerome Connor. Prominently sited, this memorial, commemorating the victims of the sinking of RMS Lusitania in 1915, forms a local landmark.