--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1855, with timber shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in disuse. Mansard slate roof having rendered chimneystack, render eaves course and timber bargeboards to dormer. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to first floor having render floating cornices and continuous sill course. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters with scrolled consoles supporting cornice and fascia. Square-headed display window with timber mullions and cast-iron sill guard having floral motifs. Slightly recessed opening having overlight, now blocked up, and half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors. Limestone step to threshold.

Appraisal

Distinguished in the streetscape by its narrow form, this building is notable for both its render details and retention of salient features such as the sash windows. The shopfront is particularly notable for its carved details and cast-iron sill guard, which as a whole comprise a balanced scheme that compliments the appearance of the entire composition. The mansard roof, an unusual feature throughout Ireland, is a characteristic feature of some of the imposing terraces in Cobh.