--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1855, now in use as office. Rendered parapet with breakfront and heavy render cornice to roofline. Rendered walls with string course to first floor. Square-headed openings to second and third floor having replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed openings to first floor having replacement uPVC windows and cast- and wrought-iron balcony. Render window surrounds throughout. Square-headed opening having replacement timber panelled door and altered square-headed window opening to ground floor.

Appraisal

Elegant house, built as part of a terrace, overlooking the sea. Its original classically inspired form remains intact, and is enhanced by the retention of salient features such as the render parapet and cornice. The cast-and wrought-iron balcony is a feature shared with neighbouring houses, giving decorative coherence to the terrace.