Queen's Hotel

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced eight-bay four-storey hotel, built c. 1855, having central six-bay breakfront. Stepped pediment with render cornice to roofline having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having rusticated walls to ground floor, render string course to first floor, quoins to breakfront and corners. Square-headed openings to third floor having render surrounds, heavy continuous sill course and replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed openings to second floor having render surrounds. Those to first floor having ornate render architraves, consoles and cast- and wrought-iron balcony. Round-headed window openings to ground floor with render keystones. Square-headed tripartite window openings to recessed end-bays. Round-headed integral carriage arch to end-bay having render keystone, limestone plinths and double-leaf timber battened doors. Round-headed integral carriage arch to end-bay having cast-iron canopy and render keystone, limestone plinths with double-leaf timber battened doors. Cast-iron spear-headed railings set in limestone plinth.

Appraisal

Large and well-proportioned hotel having a regular, classically inspired façade enlivened by elaborate render details. The ornate cast-and-wrought-iron balcony and cast-iron railings underline the status of this hotel as one of the grandest buildings on Westbourne Place.