--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey with dormer attic house, built c. 1860, with shopfront to front (south) elevation. Mansard slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls having render strip to centre-bays. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, replacement timber casement windows and painted continuous sill courses. Timber shopfront comprising cornice, fascia and ornate consoles. Square-headed display window with flanking square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Fine end-of-terrace house, retaining its original form. The mansard roof is an uncommon feature in Ireland, but is characteristic of some terraces in Cobh. The timber shopfront is particularly interesting for its finely carved consoles which adds artistic interest to the building.