Mount Saint Mary's originally Admiralty House

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c. 1885, having gable-fronted centre-bay with bay window. Now in use as house. Half hipped and pitched artificial slate roofs with terracotta ridge crestings, timber bargeboards and rendered chimneystacks with polygonal pots. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth course. Square-headed shouldered openings having render block-and-start surrounds with replacement uPVC windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening to bay window having replacement uPVC window. Square-headed opening having timber panelled door. Pair of rusticated limestone square-profile piers with wheel guards to west having ornate caps, recent plaque and cast-iron double-leaf gates and pedestrian entrance with third limestone pier.

Appraisal

Notable example of a Victorian gate lodge displaying characteristic features including asymmetric plan, irregular roofline and bay window. The render details add further interest to the façade. It forms part of an architectural and socially interesting group with the former Admiralty House to the east.