Mount Saint Mary's originally Admiralty House

Officer's house

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay four-storey former admiralty house, built 1886, now in use as a convent. Comprising shallow breakfront to front (north) elevation having recent five-bay single-storey extension and render pediment to roofline. Battered projecting ground floor to rear (south) elevation with cast- and wrought-iron railings, flight of limestone stairs and two-storey cast-iron veranda with cast- and wrought-iron railings. Extensions to east and west. Conservatory to west. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, bracketed eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods with lion-head motifs. Rendered walls with blind recessed panels to third floor. Segmental-headed openings to front, third floor having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to front, second floor with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, render surrounds comprising architrave with ornate brackets and entablatures. Shouldered square-headed openings to rear having replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed openings to second floor, rear elevation, having replacement uPVC doors. Square-headed openings to first floor, rear elevation, with glazed double-leaf doors. Square-headed openings to ground floor having cut limestone block-and-start surrounds having replacement uPVC doors. Limestone stairs to rear comprising square-profile piers with recessed panels, carved caps and cast-iron railings. Square-profile piers to landing having rusticated plinths.

Appraisal

Immediately recognisable as a British Naval colonial building, being similar to others found throughout the world with its fine architectural design and extensive verandah overlooking the sea. Despite additions to the front elevation, it retains much of its original form. The elegant façade is embellished by the ornate render detailing to eaves and windows. The verandah is a notable example of nineteenth century craftsmanship and adds artistic interest to the composition.