Harmony Lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1840, having porch to front. Pitched slate roof with overhanging eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with painted stone sills. Pointed arch opening to porch having fixed window. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door. Flight of limestone steps with cast-iron railing to entrance. Rubble limestone boundary walls to site.

Appraisal

Finely proportioned house retaining much of its original form and salient features such as the slate roof and ornate chimneystack. The porch pointed window adds further interest to the façade. The site retains its boundary walls which enhance the composition.