--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, with render shopfront to front elevation. Now also in use as a shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and painted sills. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with scrolled consoles supporting moulded cornice and fascia. Square-headed display openings having replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening with flanking pilasters, overlight and timber battened door.

Appraisal

Classically inspired house retaining its original form and salient features such as the sash windows. The simple, though well-executed render shopfront is a significant feature as shopfronts such as this one are increasingly threatened by timber pastiche replacement. The building presents a pleasing façade to the streetscape.