--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1890, with render shopfront. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having quoins to north. Square-headed openings to second floor with replacement aluminium windows and render continuous string course with ornate stops. Square-headed openings to first floor having render surrounds and replacement aluminium windows. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with raised panels and ornate consoles surmounted by roll moulded cornice. Square-headed display openings having replacement uPVC windows and cast-iron sill guards. Square-headed opening having half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors with flanking Doric-style pilasters. Square-headed opening with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Modest house having a subtle classical theme identified by elegant proportions and rhythmical fenestration. The shopfront makes a pleasing impression in the streetscape, incorporating ornate render consoles, pilasters and cast-iron sill guards.