--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built 1892, with render shopfront to front (east) elevation. Now in use as a shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins to south-bay. Shouldered square-headed openings to second floor having render roll moulded surrounds, continuous sill course with ornate stops and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to first floor having render surrounds and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Render shopfront comprising pilasters with raised panels and ornate consoles surmounted by roll moulded cornice. Square-headed display opening with cast-iron sill guard and replacement uPVC window. Square-headed opening with overlight, now blocked up, over replacement half-glazed timber panelled door with flanking Doric-style pilasters. Elliptical-headed integral carriage arch having inscribed keystone, now partially blocked up with square-headed display window having cast-iron sill guard and square-headed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Modest scale classically detailed house enlivened by the traditional shopfront featuring ornate render consoles, pilasters and carriage arch with inscribed keystone. The building presents a unified façade and is a strong presence in the streetscape.