--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house and shop, built c. 1810. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with replacement aluminium windows and concrete sills. Render shopfront comprising Doric pilasters with projecting capitals flanking segmental-headed openings, having heavy moulded render cornice and fascia above. Replacement aluminium windows and timber panelled door to ground floor.

Appraisal

The form is enhanced by the rich ornamentation applied to the shopfront. The elaborate render includes an ornate, heavy cornice with projecting capitals over Doric pilasters. It presents a unified, and consciously designed, elaborate front which makes a strong and positive contribution to the streetscape.