--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1790, having single-bay two-storey lean-to and single-bay single-storey lean-to extensions to south elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Single-pitched artificial slate roof to extension and lean-to. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills. Round-headed opening with overlight and timber archivolt, having carved Doric-style timber engaged columns flanking recessed timber panelled door. Pair of square-profile limestone piers with ornate caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate to site entrance. Rendered boundary walls having cut limestone copings and cast-iron railings. Multiple-bay two-storey outbuilding to rear having hipped, half-slate half-corrugated-iron roof, rubble limestone walls and square-headed window openings with timber fittings. Square-headed opening to south elevation having voussoirs and timber battened door. Square-headed opening to south elevation having metal door.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the north, this house retains much of its form and character. Retention of chimneystacks, sash windows, ornate piers and boundary walls, all help to conserve the original appearance of the buildings which contribute greatly to the streetscape of the town.