--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1790. Hipped and pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Painted rendered walls with square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills. Round-headed opening with overlight and timber archivolt, brick piers flanking recessed replacement uPVC door. Pair of square-profile limestone piers with ornate caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate. Rendered boundary walls having limestone copings and cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

A classically-proportioned house, which though missing much of its historic fabric, retains its original form. It forms a notable pair with the adjoining house to the south. The architectural qualities of the front façade are illustrated by the window arrangements while carved limestone piers add artistic interest to the composition.