--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey house, built c. 1790. Hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings having moulded render surrounds and limestone sills. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor, north end-bays of front elevation. Replacement uPVC windows to remaining openings. Round-headed opening having spoked fanlight with carved timber archivolt, fluted timber Doric-style engaged columns flanking recessed replacement uPVC door. Pair of square-profile piers with single-leaf cast-iron spear-headed gate to entrance. Rendered boundary walls having cut limestone copings surmounted by cast-iron spear-headed railings.

Appraisal

Elegantly-proportioned and substantial, it retains its original form, despite alterations, together with notable features and materials. The ornate door surround, with finely carved engaged columns, provides artistic interest to the façade. Set back slightly from the line of the road, it is an attractive feature in the streetscape, while the cast-iron railings contribute to the historic character of the site.