--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house and shop, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and concrete sills to upper floors. Shopfront comprising Doric pilasters flanking openings having moulded cornice and fascia with raised lettering above. Square-headed opening with plate glass window to central bay flanked by square-headed openings with timber panelled doors and overlights.

Appraisal

Of similar size and scale to the surrounding buildings, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. It retains salient features such as the timber sash windows. The well-executed ornate render features including the cornice, pilasters and quoins enliven its façade and the classic tripartite shopfront is neatly executed with public and private entrances clearly marked.