Artistic

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Attached camber-headed carriage arch, built c. 1840. Painted rendered walls to street (south) elevation, partly rendered rubble stone walls to rear (north) elevation with cut limestone voussoirs to arch. Dentillated flat profile cornice with render lettering set within moulded render frame below. Wrought-iron double-leaf gates.

Appraisal

The nameplate and cornice above the arch are reminiscent of the attic superstructure in a triumphal arch. The prosaic nature of the goods advertised in the lettering contrasts charmingly with the classically inspired mouldings and modillions. This reuse of classical motifs on modest structures is typical of the traditional Irish village streetscape. It enlivens the street and serves as a repository of memories of the goods and services once available in Cloyne.