Artistic, Historical, Social

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding carved limestone built fountain, erected 1879, comprising carved square-profile pier, set on base, with carved cap having peardrop motifs. Carved Corinthian-style engaged colonettes to corners of pier. Square-headed recessed panels to north, east and west elevations with roll moulding surrounds. Pointed arch recess with carved marble plaque and recessed spandrels to south elevation, having engaged Corinthian-style colonettes. Cast-iron spouts to base elevations with carved limestone basins below.

Appraisal

The plaque inscription reads "This fountain has been erected by E. F. Litton Esq. Q.C. in memory of his uncle John Litton Esq. of Ardavilling who in remembrance of his wife Vescina Litton conferred upon the inhabitants of Cloyne the blessing of a pure water supply 1879". It is a local landmark and valuable social document for the area, which is finely carved and enhanced by decorative details such as the peardrop motifs and Corinthian-style colonettes. Occupying a prominent site close to the cross roads, it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.