--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1780. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks on gables. Rendered walls with square-headed openings having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and cut limestone sills. Square-headed opening with recessed timber panelled half-glazed door. Site bounded by rubble limestone walls with cut limestone copings and metal railings. Square-profile dressed limestone piers to entrance with chamfered corners to upper sections and carved caps. Set back from street.

Appraisal

Simple but elegant proportions make it a notable feature on the streetscape. The end chimneystacks and the retention of timber sash windows with cut limestone sills to the openings enhance the regular façade and simple design, while the cut limestone sills and recessed door are notable features. Entrance piers add context and decorative interest and show evidence of fine stone crafting.