Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Bakery

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey bakery, built c. 1880, now disused. Pitched diamond pattern artificial slate roof with awning supported by scrolling wrought-iron brackets and supporting gabled dormer window, now infilled, to west elevation. Red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble limestone wall with red brick quoins. Segmental-arched opening to ground floor of front (west) elevation with red brick dressings. Camber-arched openings to front elevation with red brick block-and-start surrounds and timber casement windows.

Appraisal

Displays typical Victorian style of integrating colour and detailing to industrial buildings. Of unusual design, the diamond pattern roof and red brick dressings add textural interest while cast-iron brackets add decorative interest.