--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1740. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Substantial stepped chimneystack to west elevation. Roughcast render walls to front (north) elevation with smooth rendered walls to side elevations. Square-headed window openings to front with shouldered render surrounds, concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening with render shouldered surround and replacement uPVC door.

Appraisal

Imposing stepped chimneystack ensures the house stands out in streetscape as an early eighteenth century building. Though historic fabric has been lost, the scale, massing and steeply pitched roof create character and interest.