Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former coastguard station, built c. 1820, having elliptical-plan porch with conical slate roof to front (north-east) elevation and with single-bay two-storey extension with pitched artificial slate roof and three-bay two-storey flat-roofed extension to rear (south-west) elevation. Now in use as house. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings throughout, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, bipartite to pitched roof extension to rear, and having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and replacement timber windows to rear elevation. Timber panelled door to porch. Rendered walls and square-profile piers with wrought-iron double-leaf pedestrian gates to front boundary, rendered rubble stone wall with vertical capstones and timber battened door set under segmental arch to rear boundary.

Appraisal

Originally built as a coastguard station, turns its back to the street to address the sea. Larger than its neighbours to either side, probably the Chief Officer's or Chief Boatman's residence. Part of the maritime history of Ballycotton. Similar in elements of design to that at Ballymacoda. Retains much heritage fabric such as windows and roof slates, adding texture and depth to slightly asymmetrical elevation.