--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1880, having canted bay window with flat roof and render cornice to front (north) elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls, exposed rubble stone walls to front elevation. Camber-headed openings, with render surrounds to first and second floors, with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, flanked by one-over-one pane to bay window. Camber-headed opening with timber panelled door and plain overlight. Rendered boundary walls with square-profile piers and wrought-iron pedestrian gate to front of house and to garden across road.

Appraisal

Broad façade of paired houses counterpointed by tall vertically set windows. Segmental openings enhanced by appropriate timber sash windows. Canted bay windows typical of Victorian architecture. Decorative timber panelled door with chamfered edges evidence of skilled craftsmanship.