--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890, having canted bay windows to front (north) elevation with flat roofs and render cornices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls to first floor, smooth rendered walls to ground floor. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to first floor, one-over-one pane to ground floor. Square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door with plain overlight. Rendered square-profile piers and plinth walls with wrought-iron railings and wrought-iron pedestrian gate to front of house, and to boundary to garden across road.

Appraisal

Bay windows typical feature of Victorian architecture. Broad façade counterpointed by vertically set windows. Retention of timber sash windows adds depth and texture to façade. Makes positive contribution to village street.