Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former Garda station, built c. 1900, now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks having render stringcourses, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings throughout, with timber sliding sash windows, two-over-two pane to front (north) elevation, first floor rear (south) elevation, and west gable, one-over-one pane to ground floor rear elevation and west gable. Square-headed opening with timber battened door and plain overlight. Single-storey outbuilding with lean-to slate roof to yard to rear. Rubble stone boundary walls to yard to rear.

Appraisal

Retention of roof slates and timber sash windows adds texture and a patina of age to streetscape. Occupying a corner site, highly prominent building making a positive architectural contribution to Ballycotton village.