--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1810, having rendered buttress to west elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to first floor, four-over-four pane to ground floor and timber battened door with plain overlight to front elevation, and timber battened door to west elevation.

Appraisal

Interesting elevation with unusual fenestration, having single window to first floor creating mass over void and void over mass. Retention of roof slates and timber sash windows add depth and texture to façade. Slightly taller than its neighbours to the east, vertical emphasis terminates the terrace appropriately and makes positive contribution to streetscape.