--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1905, having shared porch to front with central glazed pediment. Built as part of terrace of five. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron ridge crestings. Single pitched roof to porch with cast-iron crestings and timber bargeboards to porch. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows, render sills and label mouldings to ground floor. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door. Site bounded by rendered walls with square-profile piers having cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This terrace is a fine example of Edwardian architecture. The building maintains interesting features and materials such as the label mouldings, shared porch, slate roof and cast-iron crestings.