--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1905, having canted east end-bay. Built as part of terrace of five. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron ridge crestings. Timber bargeboards to canted end-bay. Rendered walls with render string course to canted end-bay. Square-headed openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and render sills. Canted-headed opening having render label moulding with replacement uPVC door. Site bounded by rendered walls with square-profile piers having cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

This terrace is a fine example of Edwardian architecture. The façade is enlivened by the gable-fronted end-bay and canted bays. The building maintains interesting features and materials such as the slate roof, cast-iron crestings and timber bargeboards.