--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with attic accommodation house, built c. 1780, forming one of a pair with the structure to south-east. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, render eaves course and recent roof lights. Rendered walls with camber headed openings to upper floors having replacement uPVC windows and concrete sills with render brackets. Segmental-headed opening to ground floor with replacement uPVC window and concrete sill. Square-headed door opening with recessed timber panelled door with pediment above. Cast-iron railings surrounding ground floor window.

Appraisal

This building, along with its pair provides a notable feature on a prominent site. The elegant proportions are accentuated by the render surrounds. It retains much of its original form and its site is enhanced by the boundary railings.