--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey with attic accommodation house, built c. 1780, forming one of a pair with the structure to the north-west. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, render eaves course and recent roof lights. Rendered walls with render quoins. Camber-headed openings to upper floors with moulded render surrounds, concrete sills with moulded render brackets and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-headed opening to ground floor with moulded render surround, concrete sill and tripartite two-over-two flanked by one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with recessed timber panelled door and timber surround comprising spoked fanlight, fluted flanking pilasters with decorative capitals and pediment.

Appraisal

This building, along with its pair provides a notable feature on a prominent site. The elegant proportions are accentuated by the render surrounds and the form, by the quoins, which enliven the façade. The form is further enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows and the pedimented doorcase provides a decorative focus point and adds further elegance to the building.