--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1870. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed openings to upper floors having concrete sills and two-over-two and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash widows. Square-headed opening to ground floor with tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window, concrete sill and metal railing. Square-headed opening with recessed timber panelled door with timber reveal and architrave and spoked fanlight, timber doorcase comprising pilasters and cornice. Boot scrape hole to side.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a fine terrace of four. The building retains notable historic features such as the timber sliding sash windows, doorcase, panelled door and limestone threshold.