--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with red brick chimneystack. Rendered walls with square-headed openings, those to the first floor having replacement uPVC windows and cut stone sills, that to the ground floor with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash window and cut stone sill. Square-headed opening with timber battened half-glazed door.

Appraisal

The asymmetrical façade of this house and small openings are typical vernacular features. Buildings of this type were once common throughout Ireland, but are now increasingly rare, particularly in urban areas. The corrugated-iron roof indicates that this structure, together with its neighbour to the east, may have originally been thatched.