--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay three-storey public house, built c. 1860, formerly in use as houses and comprising four-bay block to south-east and projecting three-bay block to north-west. Pitched roofs with rendered and red brick chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings to north-west block and to first floor of south-east block and camber-headed openings to second floor of south-east block, all having replacement uPVC windows and moulded render surrounds. Concrete sills to windows, those to second floor of south-east block with render brackets. Windows to first floor having continuous render sill course also forming cornice to pub front. Square-headed openings to south-east elevation with timber sliding sash windows. Pub front to ground floor comprising channelled render walls with smooth render fascia. Segmental-arched openings with channelled render voussoir detailing, timber windows and cast-iron railings. Segmental-arched openings with timber doors. Segmental-arched opening to south-east elevation with timber battened door having ornamental cast-iron hinges. Fronts directly onto street. Rubble limestone wall to rear with access to rear site by segmental arch with red brick voussoirs.

Appraisal

This structure forms a large and imposing block on the streetscape, the two sections are unified by a similar decorative scheme and symmetrical openings. The cornice, quoins and window surrounds articulate the regular façade and add variety to the streetscape. The pub front to the ground floor, with its channelled rendered walls, adds textural variety to the streetscape. The timber sash windows and hinged door to the side elevation are interesting features.