Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in use as take away and having recent timber shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with square-headed openings having replacement timber windows and concrete sills. Recent shopfront to ground floor comprising timber pilasters flanking openings with recent fascia. Square-headed opening with plate glass windows and timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with timber panelled half-glazed door with overlight. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a terrace with a number of similarly sized and proportioned structures, making a positive contribution to the rhythmic streetscape.